Herb Spotlight: Comfrey Root for Healing and Anti-Aging

I spent some time living in an RV on Golden Gate Park one Summer, and I got to know one of the managers of the urban garden located in the Panhandle. One day he walked me around and showed me some of the projects they’d been working on. The most interesting tidbit that I learned that day was about comfrey root. Break off a piece of the plant to apply to any cut or wound and use as Neosporin. The absolutely neatest thing that he taught me that random sunny day is that Comfrey roots can break through asphalt up to 10 feet into the ground. That’s right any gardner should have this growing in their garden to break up the soil underneath as well as heal any cuts garnered from gardening. It is only applied topically, never internally.

Breakdown of Comfrey Root:

Scientific Name: Symphytum offcinale [aka: bruisewort, knitbone]

Parts Used: Root, Leaf

Magickal Stats: Ruled by Saturn, Elementally Earthcomfre92-l

Improve Function of: 

  • Cell Proliferation and Wound Healing
  • Anti-Aging

Aides in Relieving Symptoms of:

  • Skin abrasions, burns, ulcerations
  • Bruises, broken bones, strained ligaments and tendons

Assists Spiritually With:

  • Keep a traveler safe
  • Strengthen and Protect home, business and automobile
  • Grounds, anchoring chaotic thoughts

How Does it Work: Comfrey carries large amounts of allantoin which can help to stimulate cell proliferation, this is why the herb is sometimes called knitbone. It literally knits your skin and bones back together for you. It also contains a keratolytic agent that will help to loosen and shed the first layer of skin to help soften and moisturize the skin. This is why it helps work as a cooling demulcent, anti-inflammatory and a wound healer.

What Do I Do With It: This herb should not be ingested because of it’s high levels of pyrrolizidine alkaloids and their liver toxicity. Comfrey is a popular ingredient in a lot of natural and factory made cosmetics for anti-aging and healing.

Dried Form: Make an olive oil tincture using comfrey leaf, let set in the sun or windowsill for 2 weeks. Then use this oil to add to beauty products for added healing. Also use the dried herb in incense when intending to manifest a physical spirit. Place in any herbal blend meant to ground and protect, specifically with a traveller or personal belongings.

Fresh Form: Mix together equal parts cleaned root and leaf in a blender, add water until it’s a real gooey mess. Use this as a poultice once daily until ailment has healed.

WARNING: DO NOT EAT THIS HERB. Don’t use this when pregnant or nursing. As with all topical products, place a tiny bit on a spot on your hand and see if you have a negative reaction.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s